The full content of this document is only available to subscribing institutions. More information can be found via www.amdigital.co.uk

Title External Affairs. London High Commissioners Office. Series I. Department of Interior, Jan 1892-Dec 1893
Author McGee, John J; Lowe, John
Date Jan 1892 - Dec 1893
Document Type Correspondence; Report
Reference R219-1-4-E Volume 96
Library / Archive Libraries and Archives Canada
Collection Name Canada House Correspondence
Description Letters relating to immigration statistics, the payment of bonuses to agents, the extortion of money for intending emigrants, the movement of settlers from Patagonia to Canada, continental passengers and the printing of information and reports for settlers.
Series Description Canadian High Commission to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
Biographical Note / History The Canadian High Commission to Britain was established on 10 June 1880. (Statutes of Canada, 43 Victoria., C11, 1880) When Sir Alexander Galt assumed the position of High Commissioner in 1880, his role was quasi-diplomatic. His responsibility was to conduct the business of the Canadian government in Great Britain. This meant all manner of government activity which would concern Canada, including defence arrangements, trade, finance, immigration, justice, shipping, etc. He was assisted in this work by representatives of various Canadian Government departments. But from the very beginning the High Commissioner began to act in a generally representative capacity and to perform tasks which were comparable to a diplomatic officer. The powers of the High Commissioner grew and by the early years of the twentieth century Lord Strathcona, High Commissioner from 1896-1914,had assumed responsibility for the overwhelming majority of the powers and responsibilities of the Canadian government in Great Britain.(Canada, House of Commons Debates, 5 December 1912).
Theme(s) Motives for Emigration; Arrivals: Ports and Early Experiences
Country (from) Great Britain; Argentina
Country (to) Canada
Places Ottawa, Ontario, British Columbia, Canada
Ports Liverpool, England
Nationality English; Welsh; European
Ships SS Numidian
People Tupper, Sir Charles; Austin, Walter; Tanner, Professor Henry
Keywords agent, statistics, finance, mining, coal, railway, exploitation, employment, assisted emigration
Language English
Document(s) linked to External Affairs. High Commissioner's Office, London. Series I. Department of Agriculture, Jan 1891-Dec 1892
Copyright Libraries and Archives Canada