The full content of this document is only available to subscribing institutions. More information can be found via

Title External Affairs. High Commissioners Office. Series I. Department of Interior, May 1898-Dec 1899
Date May 1898 - Dec 1899
Document Type Correspondence
Reference R219-1-4-E Volume 99
Library / Archive Library and Archives Canada
Collection Name Canada House Correspondence
Description Letters relating to foreign immigrants dying intestate in the Yukon, mining companies, agreements to provide land grants of 160 acres to settlers over the age of 18, agreements with continental agents for emigration to Canada, the ownership of islands off Georgian Bay, the disappearance of Sir Arthur Curtis and the involvement of the mounted police, administration of the Klondike gold fields and the inspection and restriction of child migrants.
Series Description Canadian High Commission to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
Biographical Note / History The Canadian High Commission to Britain was established on 10 June 1880. (Statutes of Canada, 43 Victoria., C11, 1880) When Sir Alexander Galt assumed the position of High Commissioner in 1880, his role was quasi-diplomatic. His responsibility was to conduct the business of the Canadian government in Great Britain. This meant all manner of government activity which would concern Canada, including defence arrangements, trade, finance, immigration, justice, shipping, etc. He was assisted in this work by representatives of various Canadian Government departments. But from the very beginning the High Commissioner began to act in a generally representative capacity and to perform tasks which were comparable to a diplomatic officer. The powers of the High Commissioner grew and by the early years of the twentieth century Lord Strathcona, High Commissioner from 1896-1914,had assumed responsibility for the overwhelming majority of the powers and responsibilities of the Canadian government in Great Britain.(Canada, House of Commons Debates, 5 December 1912).
Theme(s) Arrivals: Ports and Early Experiences; Permanent Settlement and Successive Generations
Country (from) Great Britain
Country (to) Canada
Places Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Ports Halifax, Nova Scotia, Montreal, Quebec, Canada; Amsterdam, Holland; Liverpool, England
Nationality English; European; American Indian
People Lord Strathcona (Smith, Donald Alexander); Curtis, Sir Arthur
Keywords death, mining, gold, prospecting, agriculture, land grant, farming, child migration, orphan, poverty, legislation, Dominion Line
Language English
Document(s) linked to External Affairs. High Commissioners Office. Series I. Department of Interior, Jan 1897-May 1898
Copyright Library and Archives Canada