The full content of this document is only available to subscribing institutions. More information can be found via www.amdigital.co.uk

Title External Affairs. High Commissioners Office. Series I. Department of Interior, Jan 1897-May 1898
Author Lord Strathcona (Smith, Donald Alexander)
Date Jan 1897 - May 1898
Document Type Correspondence
Reference R219-1-4-E Volume 98
Library / Archive Libraries and Archives Canada
Collection Name Canada House Correspondence
Description Letters relating to the boundaries between Canada and the United States, maps showing this and lists of documents related to the boundary, the reduction of bonuses payable on continental emigrants, the Klondike gold fields, Australian mining, the administration of New South Wales, the Stockholm Exhibition, the return passage of distressed Canadian cattlemen and the inspection of children in Canada.
Series Description Canadian High Commission to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
Biographical Note / History The Canadian High Commission to Britain was established on 10 June 1880. (Statutes of Canada, 43 Victoria., C11, 1880) When Sir Alexander Galt assumed the position of High Commissioner in 1880, his role was quasi-diplomatic. His responsibility was to conduct the business of the Canadian government in Great Britain. This meant all manner of government activity which would concern Canada, including defence arrangements, trade, finance, immigration, justice, shipping, etc. He was assisted in this work by representatives of various Canadian Government departments. But from the very beginning the High Commissioner began to act in a generally representative capacity and to perform tasks which were comparable to a diplomatic officer. The powers of the High Commissioner grew and by the early years of the twentieth century Lord Strathcona, High Commissioner from 1896-1914,had assumed responsibility for the overwhelming majority of the powers and responsibilities of the Canadian government in Great Britain.(Canada, House of Commons Debates, 5 December 1912).
Theme(s) Arrivals: Ports and Early Experiences; Permanent Settlement and Successive Generations
Country (from) Great Britain
Country (to) Canada; South Africa; Australia
Places Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; New South Wales, Australia; Stockholm, Sweden
Ports Hamburg, Germany; Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Nationality English; Swedish; Norwegian; European
People Johnston, John
Keywords surveying, gold, emigration, mining, exhibition, poverty, farming, livestock, child migration
Language English; Swedish
Document(s) linked to External Affairs. High Commissioners Office. Series I. Department of Interior, May 1898-Dec 1899
Copyright Libraries and Archives Canada