The full content of this document is only available to subscribing institutions. More information can be found via www.amdigital.co.uk

Title External Affairs. British High Commissioners Office. Department of Interior, Jun 1902-Dec 1903
Date Jun 1902 - Dec 1903
Document Type Correspondence
Reference R219-1-4-E Volume 22, Folder 1
Library / Archive Libraries and Archives Canada
Collection Name Canada House Correspondence
Description Letters relating to travelling expenses of Royal Navy chaplain Reverend Richards, requests for copies of legislation surrounding Canadian immigration from the Hungarian Charge d'Affaires, the popularity of Canadian immigration, movement of welsh settlers from Patagonia to Assiniboia, visits of farming delegates, an investigation into the infection of blankets with typhoid and conditions in the Klondike.
Series Description Canadian High Commission to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
Biographical Note / History The Canadian High Commission to Britain was established on 10 June 1880. (Statutes of Canada, 43 Victoria., C11, 1880) When Sir Alexander Galt assumed the position of High Commissioner in 1880, his role was quasi-diplomatic. His responsibility was to conduct the business of the Canadian government in Great Britain. This meant all manner of government activity which would concern Canada, including defence arrangements, trade, finance, immigration, justice, shipping, etc. He was assisted in this work by representatives of various Canadian Government departments. But from the very beginning the High Commissioner began to act in a generally representative capacity and to perform tasks which were comparable to a diplomatic officer. The powers of the High Commissioner grew and by the early years of the twentieth century Lord Strathcona, High Commissioner from 1896-1914,had assumed responsibility for the overwhelming majority of the powers and responsibilities of the Canadian government in Great Britain.(Canada, House of Commons Debates, 5 December 1912).
Theme(s) Arrivals: Ports and Early Experiences; Permanent Settlement and Successive Generations
Country (from) Great Britain; Hungary; Argentina
Country (to) Canada
Places Toronto, Ontario, Quebec, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Nationality English; Welsh; European
Ships HMS Mars
People Richards, Reverend D; Montizambert, Frederick; Lord Strathcona (Smith, Donald Alexander)
Keywords legislation, finance, navy, railway, farming, disease, typhus, mining
Language English
Document(s) linked to External Affairs. British High Commissioners Office. Department of Interior, Jan 1900-May 1902
Copyright Libraries and Archives Canada